Study of blowing-aps.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Takeshi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science, assistant, 理学研究科, 助手 (40301410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAO Hiroaki  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science, professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (90119058)
KURANO Kazuhiko  Meiji University, school of soi. and teohv, professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90205188)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCohen-Macaulay ring / excellent ring / Rees algebra / dualzing complex / Cousin complex / Rees環 / blowing-up / Cohen-Macaulay化 / 正準加群 / 双対化複体 / cousin複体 / スタンダード・パラメーター系 / Noether環 / 特異点解消
Research Abstract
Let A be a Noetherian ring and I an ideal of A. If I is of positive height and the Rees algebra R(I) of I is Cohen-Macaulay, then R(I) is called an Arithmetic Cohen-Macaulayfication of A. We give a necessary and sufficient condition for A to have an arithmetic Macaulayfication. That is, A has an arithmetic Macaulayfication if and only if A satisfies
(C1)A is universally catenary ;
(C2)all the formal fiber of any localization of A are Cohen-Macaulay ;
(C3)the Cohen-Macaulay locus of any finitely generated A-algebra B is open in Spec B ;
(QU)for any pair of prime ideals p ⊂ q, ht q = ht q/p + ht p ;
(UM)A has no embedded primes.
In consequence of this result, we show that A is a homomorphic image of a Cohen-Macaulay ring if and only if A satisfies (C1)-(C3) and
(CD)A has a codimension function.