Project/Area Number |
13640039
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Algebra
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SEKIGUCHI Jiro Tokyo University of Agrieulture and Technology, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30117717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEDA Hironobu Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50173711)
WADA Tomoyuki Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30134795)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Nilpotent orbit / Exceptional Lie algebra / Hyperbolic orbit / Compactification / Regular polyhedra / Monodromy / 単純リー環 / 対称対 / 鏡映群 / Simple Lie algebra / nilpotent orbit / symmetric pair / hyperbolic orbit / compactification |
Research Abstract |
1. J. Sekiguchi studied an imbedding of nilpotent orbits of an exceptional real simple Lie algebra into another. (A joint work with Professor D. Z. Djokovic) 2. J. Sekiguchi studied hyperbolic orbits of real semisimple Lie algebras and compactificiations of them. This work was reported at NUS-JSPS Workshop on ALGEBRA held in Singapore 2001 and also done at a meeting held in RIMS, Kyoto Univ., 2002. 3. J. Sekiguchi studied the relationship between regular polyhedral groups and monodromy groups of Appell's hypergeometric functions. (A joint work with Prof. M. Kato (Univ. of Ryukyus))