Study of Blowing-up rings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Shiro  Meiji University, School of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50060091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMOI Yuji  Meiji Univ., School of Commerce, Assistant Prof., 商学部, 講師 (80308064)
NAKAMURA Yukio  Meiji Univ., School of Science and Technology, Associate Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (00308066)
KURANO Kazuhiko  Meiji Univ., School of Science and Technology, Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (90205188)
IAI Shinichirou  Hokkaido University of Education, School of Education, Associate Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (50333125)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBuchsbaum ring / Cohen-Macaulay ring / FLC ring / local cohomology / index of reducibility / multiplicity / system of parameters / Gorenstein ring / Gorenstein環 / Buchsbaum環 / a-invariant / homological dimension / Rees代数 / 射影次元 / 入射次元 / 正則局所環 / 優良イデアル / Noetheian algebra / Bass数
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to study the following problems: (1) Find practical criteria for Rees algebras and associated graded rings of ideals to be Gorenstein rings. (2) Develop the theory of good ideals in Gorenstein local rings. As for the second problem we have developed a satisfactory new theory. Let (A, m) be a Gorenstein local ring of dimension d and let I be an m-primary ideal in A. Then we say that I is a good ideal in A, if the associated graded ring G(I) of I is a Gorenstein ring and a(G(I)) = 1-d. Although good ideals are the best ones next to the parameter ideals in A, we lacked deep investigations of the ideals of this kind. The project has performed a basic theory of them. While the project proceeded, unexpected results about integrally closed ideals were discovered, which led us to the other research on the reduction numbers of certain In-primary ideals in Buchsbaurn, or more generally, FLC local rings. The results generalize those on Cohen-Macaulay local rings that were given by Corso-Polini-Huneke-Vasconcelos. We especially summarized these investigations into the following three papers:
[1] S.Goto and H.Sakurai, The equality $1^2 = Q1$ in Buchsbaum rings, Rendiconti del Seminario Matematico dell'Universit di Padova 110(2003),25-56
[2] S.Goto and H.Sakurai, The reduction exponent of socle ideals, associated to parameter ideals in a Buchsbaum local ring of multiplicity two, J. Math. Soc. Japan (to appear)
[3] S.Goto and H.Sakurai, When does the equality $1^2=Q1$ hold true in Buchsbaum rings?, Pieprint 2003