Characterization of curvatures by differential equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
AGAOKA Toshio  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (50192894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANNO Hitoshi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (00291477)
NAKAYAMA Hiromichi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (30227970)
USAMI Hiroyuki  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (90192509)
YAMAGUCHI Keizo  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00113639)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscurvature / principal bundle / characteristic class / Weil algebra / differential equation / protective codimension / plethysm / decomposition formula / 内在的微分 / テンソル / ヤング図形 / 母関数 / Littlewood-Richardsonの公式 / 平坦射影構造
Research Abstract
Curvatures defined on principal fiber bundles satisfy several types of differential equations. A well know example is the closedness of differential forms which express classical characteristic classes. But in general there exist other types of differential equations on the curvature. To obtain such equations, we introduce the non-commutative version of the Weil algebra, and by using this formulations we show that all differential equation of curvatures are "basic", i.e., they can be pulled down to the base manifolds.
In order to characterize curvatures by differential equations, we must consider higher order equations. It is known that in the case where the structure group is semi-simple, second order equations are enough to characterize the curvature. In this serearch, we consider the second order differential equations in case the structure group is 2-step nilpotent, and give a method to obtain such equations as the image of certain linear map defined by the curvature. An we explicity give the 'number of independent second order equations for several types of 2-step nilpotent Lie groups.
We also study several related topis on this subject. We determine the value of projective codimension of some Lie groups, clarify their relation to centro-affine immersions. And we also give some decomposition formulas of plethysms, and the tensor product of two irreducible representations (the Littlewood-Richardson rule) appearing in representation theory in terms of generating functions, which are needed in developing our subject.