Differential Topology and Singularities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2002)
Hiroshima University (2001)
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Osamu  Kyushu University, Faculty of Mathematics, Professor, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (30201510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKUMA Kazuhiro  Kinki University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (80270362)
足助 太郎  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (30294515)
寺垣内 政一  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (80236984)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssingular fiber / stable map / right-left equivalence / fold map / self-intersection class / regular homotopy / spin structure / cobordism / 自己交叉値
Research Abstract
We studied the global behavior of stable maps of 4-dimensional manifolds into 3-dimensional manifolds in detail from the viewpoint of differential topology. We first succeeded in completely classifying the singular fibers up to right-left equivalence. There has been known no such result until this research project so that this is a new result, and we hope that this will play an important role in the global study of maps from now on. Furthermore, we studied the adjacency among the singular fibers in deital, and we obtained some relations among their numbers. As to these subjects, we plan to study them more in detail by using the notion of the universal complex of singular fibers and that of the Thom polynomial. We also studied the problem of whether a given closed 4-dimensional manifold admits a fold map into a 3-dimensional manifold, and we succeeded in completely describing the necessary and sufficient condition for the existence in terms of the intersection form of the 4-dimensional … More manifold. As a related subject, we also studied fold maps in general dimensions, and we showed that the self-intersection class of the singular set of such a map can be expressed through the Pontrjagin class. By using this result, we obtained several new results about the non-existence of fold maps. We also studied the regular homotopy classes of immersions of 3-dimensional manifolds into 5-space from the viewpoint of singularity theory, and we obtained a new result which shows a strong relationship to the spin structures of 3-dimensional manifolds. Moreover, we studied the concordance classes of embeddings of 3-dimensional manifolds into 5-space from the viewpoint of differential topology, and we obtained an important result which shows that the spin structure plays an important role in this dimension, differently from the higher dimensions. Furthermore, we defined the (oriented) cobordism group of Morse functions with only minima and maxima from the viewpoint of global singularity theory, and we showed that it is isomorphic to the group of homotopy spheres in dimensions greater than or equal to 6. Less