Study on the geometry of symmetric spaces and their totally geodesic submanifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NAITOH Hiroo  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10127772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMA Hirohiko  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70028182)
INOUE Toru  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00034728)
ANDO Yoshifumi  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80001840)
NAKAUCHI Nobumitsu  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50180237)
MAKINO Tetsu  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00131376)
久田見 守  山口大学, 理学部, 教授 (80034734)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssymmetric space / symmetric submanifold / totally geodesic submanifold / Grassmann geometry / Lie group / Lie algebra / Jordan algebra / symmetric R-space / 部分多様体 / 左不変計量 / ジョルダン三項対 / コンパクトLie群
Research Abstract
This investigation is on totally geodesic submanifolds of Riemannian symmetric spaces and the Grassmann geometry of submanifolds associated with them. Such typical submanifolds are symmetric submanifolds.
1.Fundamental results on symmetric submanifolds
(1)We clarified the relationship between the construction of symmetric submanifolds and the theory of Jordan triple system and the associated symmetric R-space, and obtained a summary on the history and transition on these research fields.
(2)We next clarified the details of symmetric submanifolds in the higher-rank irreducible Riemannian symmetric spaces of noncompact type. This is a collaboration with Berndt, Eschenburg, and Tsukada.
(3)Summing up these results, we published a paper on the classification of symmetric submanifolds of general Riemannian symmetric spaces in Japanese. This is a collaboration with Tsukada. This result was announced in a JSPS-DFG seminar held at Kyoto University. A translation of this paper will be also issued in the journal "Sugaku Expositions" of the American Mathematical Society.
2.Development into another Grassmann geometry
As a development of this research, we understood the study the Grassmann geometries on Lie groups with left invariant metric. So we studied the Grassmann geometries on the 3-dimensional nilpotent Lie group called Heisenberg group and two 3-dimensional unimodular Lie groups, and obtained the classification of their Grassmann geometries and the details about the associated surface theories. As a result, we found that the Grassmann geometry is closely related to the structure of Lie group. The study for Heisenberg case is a collaboration with Inoguchi and Kuwabara.
3.A view for future study
A problem remaining in this research is the complete classification of general totally geodesic submanifolds of Riemannian symmetric spaces. Aso, the Grassmann geometry on Lie groups should be developed much.