DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY OF HESSIAN STRUCTURES AND ITS APPLICATIONS TO INFORMATION GEOMETRY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SHIMA Hirohiko  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70028182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Yoshifumi  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80001840)
KOMIYA Katsuhiro  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00034744)
NAITOH Hiroo  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10127772)
柳 研二郎  山口大学, 工学部, 教授 (90108267)
NAKAUCHI Nobumitsu  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Science, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50180237)
井上 透  山口大学, 理学部, 教授 (00034728)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHessian metric / Hessian structure / Codazzi structure / affine differential geometry / Kahler geometry / information geometry / family of probability distributions / アファイン微分幾何学
Research Abstract
A pair (D,g) of a flat connection D and a Riemannian metric g is said to be a Hessian structure if g is locally expressed by Hessian with respect to D. The geometry of Hessian structures is deeply related to information geometry as well as Kahler geometry. In this project we intended to the fundamental study of Hessian structures and its application to information geometry. We published a book in Japanese titled "Hessian Geometry" including the results obtained in this project. We are now translating the book in English.