The structure and classification of complex analytic compactifications of C^n with the second Betti number equal to one
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FURUSHIMA Mikio  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (00165482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Hisao  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, LECTURER, 理学部, 講師 (40145272)
HARAOKA Yoshishige  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (30208665)
KIMURA Hironobu  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (40161575)
MISAWA Masashi  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, ASS. PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (40242672)
KOBAYASHI Osamu  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (10153595)
中山 昇  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 助教授 (10189079)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsコンパクト化 / del Pezzo曲面 / Moishezon / ファノ多様体 / モイシェゾン多様体
Research Abstract
We investigate mainly
(1) the Fano compactifications of C^3 with hypersurface terminal singularities and with second Betti number equal to one and
(2) the structure of the non-projective compactifications (X,Y) of C^3 with second Betti number equal to one.
Concerning to the investigation (1) I succeeded in constructing the Fano compactifications of C^3 with hypersurface terminal singularities and second Betti number equal to one, which are essentially new.
Concerning to the investigation (2) it is easy to see that the canonical divisor can be written as follow: K_X=-rY (r=1,2). When Y is nef, the structure of (X,Y) is completely determined by myself. Thus the problem is the cases where Y is not-nef. Unfortunately the structure is not known well in this case. However I can obtain some partial results. For example, the boundary Y is birational equivalent to a rational surface or a ruled surface.
Furthermore, we find that some technique developed in the study of compactifications of C^3 can be applied to the classification of the non-normal del Pezzo surfaces, and I succeeded in its classification. Moreover I prove that -3K_S is always very ample, where we denote by -K_S the anti-canonical divisor of the non-normal del Pezzo surface S. This result is an affirmative answer to the question by Miyanishi. The paper is accepted in Math. Nachrichten (August, 2002).