A topological and analytical study on three dimensional singular complex projective hypersurfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Shoji  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80027375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMOTO Toru  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20264400)
YOKURA Shoji  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60182680)
MIYAJIMA Kimio  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40107850)
NAKASHIMA Masaharu  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40041230)
OBITSU Kunio  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00325763)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSingular hypersurfaces / Ordinary singularities / Normalizations / Chem numbers / Isolated rational singularities / Mixed Hodge structures / Rational integrals of the 2^<nd> kind / Poincare residue map / 3次元複素射影超曲面 / 非特異正規化モデル / セグレ類 / 交点理論 / Θ係数オイラーポアンカレ特性数 / 3次元特異複素射影超曲面 / オイラー数 / 通常3重点の退化型 / 3次元剛直孤立特異点 / グレブナー基底 / イデアルの自由分解
Research Abstract
(1) Let Y be an algebraic hypersurface with ordinary singularities, i.e., ordinary n-ple points, ordinary cuspidal points and stationary points, in the 4-dimensional complex projective space, and let X be its normalization. For such Y and X, we have proved numerical formulas which describe the Chem numbers c_1(X)^3, c_1(X)c_2(X), c_3(X) of X in terms of numerical characteristics of Y and its singular locus. As an application, we have derived a numerical formula which gives the Euler-Poincare characteristic of X with coefficients in the sheaf of holomorphic vector fields on X.
(2) We have given an example of hypersurfaces which have ordinary n-ple points (2≦n≦4), ordinary cuspidal points and degenerate ordinary triple points only as singularities, and whose normalizations have isolated rational quadruple points only as singularities. From Schlessinger's criterion, it follows that these isolated singular points are rigid under small deformations.
(3) For a (n+1)-dimensional complex algebraic manifold X, embedded in a projective space, and its non-singular hyperplane section Y which is sufficiently ample, we have proved the following:
(a) F^kH^p(X-Y,C)【similar or equal】I^p _k(X,(p+1)Y), F^kH^p(X,C)_0【similar or equal】I^p _k(X,(p+1)Y)_0 (0≦k≦p, 0≦p≦n+1),
(b) F^kGr^<w[q]> _qH^p(X-Y,C)【similar or equal】I^p _k(X,(p+1)Y)_0, F^kGr^<w[q]> _<q+1>H^p(X-Y,C)【similar or equal】 I^p _k(X,(p+1)Y)/I^p _k(X,(p+1)Y)_0 (0≦k≦p, 0≦p≦n+1),
(c) F^kH^n(Y,C)_0 【similar or equal】Res(I^<n+1> _<k+1>(X,(n+2)Y))【symmetry】r*(I^n _k(X,(n+1)Y')_0, where H^p(X,C)_0 and H^p(Y,C)_0 denote the p-th cohomology of X and Y, respectively, and I^p _k(X,(p+1)Y) denotes the De Rham cohomology of closed rational differential forms which has poles of order p-k+1 at most along Y, I^p _k(X,(p+1)Y)_0 the subspace of I^p _k(X,(p+1)Y) generated by closed rational differential forms of the second kind, and Y' a sufficiently ample hyperplane section of X, intersecting with X transversely.