Construction of the topological toric theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Mikiya  Osaka City University, School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00143371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Yoshitake  Osaka City University, School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (20271182)
HIBI Takayuki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80181113)
TAKAKURA Tatsuru  Chuo University, School of Science and Engineering, Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (30268974)
FURUSAWA Masaaki  Osaka City University, School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50294525)
KAWAYUCHI Akio  Osaka City University, School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00112524)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordstoric variety / fan / convex polytope / combinatorics / topology / face ring / equivariant cohomology / elliptic genus / 組み合せ論 / トーラス作用 / 同変コホチロジー
Research Abstract
We developed the theory of toric varieties from the topological viewpoint. In these several years I worked with Professor Akio Hattori and found that geometrical properies of a torus manifold can be described in terms of a combinatorial object called a multi-fan. In particular, we found a neat formula describing the elliptic genus of a torus manifold in terms of the multi-fan associated with the torus manifold, and obtained a vanishing theorem saying that the level N elliptic genus of a torus manifold vanishes if the 1st Chern class of the manifold is divisible by N. As a corollary of this vanishing theorem, we obtained a result that if the 1st Chern class of a complete toric variety M of complex dimension n is divisible by N, then N must be less than or equal to n+1, and in case N=n+l, M is isomorphic to the complex protective space. This is a toric version of the famous Kobayashi-Ochiai or Mori's theorem.
I invited Taras Panov from Moscow State University for a month and studied the equivariant cohomology of a torus manifold M and the cohomology of its orbit space. As a result, it turned out that when the cohomology ring of M is generated in degree two, the equivariant cohomology of M is a Stanley-Reisner ring and the orbit space of M has the same form as a convex polytope from a cohomological point of view. We also studied the case where M has vanishing odd degree cohomology. It turns out that this case is obtained by blowing down the previous case. Interestingly, the equivariant cohomology of M in this case provides a generalization of the Stanley-Reisner ring. The ring like this was already introduced by Stanley about ten years ago but we may think of our results as giving a geometrical meaning of the ring. Along this line, I proved a conjecture by Stanley about the h-vector of a Gorenstein* simplicial poset. The proof is purely algebraic but the idea stems from topology and this shows a close connection between combinatorics, commutative algebra and topology.