| Project/Area Number |
13640101
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
AMANO Kazuo Gunma University, Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90137795)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AMOU Masaaki Gunma University, Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60201901)
IKEHATA Masaru Gunma University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90202910)
SAITOH Saburo Gunma University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10110397)
NAKAMURA Gen Hokkaido University, Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50118535)
SATO Hisashi Gunma University, Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (60008513)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | inverse problem / impedance CT / computer algebra / symbolic-numeric hybrid method / 境界地逆問題 / 逆解析 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of the research is to establish a computer algebraic method for inverse proglem. In the first year (2001), we established a symbolic-numeric hybrid method for boundary inverse problem. We also made an implementation of our algorithm to some computer systems. Furthermore, we studied the stability of our algorithm. In the second year (2002), we have concentrated on numerical and computer algebraic experiments. As a result, we found that our technicalities work well in some boundary inverse problems related to impedance CT. Unfortunately, we are still working on computational experiments.