The development of solution methods on electro-magnetic fields, sound fields and related coupled systems by means of domain decomposition method and optimization theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionRYUTSUKEIZAI UNIVERSITY (2002-2003)
Chiba University (2001)
Principal Investigator
KAWARADA Hideo  Ryutsu-keizai Univ., Dept.of logistics and informatics, Professor, 流通情報学部, 教授 (90010793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Masaaki  Nihon Univ., Fac.of sci.& eng., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00017419)
KOSHIGOE Hideyuki  Chiba Univ., Fac.of engineering, Assoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70110294)
SUITO Hiroshi  Okayama Univ., Solid waste management research center, Assoc.Professor, 廃棄物マネジメント研究センター, 助教授 (10302530)
萩原 一郎  東京工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50282843)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNumerical simulation / Domain decomposition method / Computational fluid dynamics / Mathematical Modeling / Numerical Simulation / Optimization Algorithm / Multi-phase flow / Acoustic problem / Domain decomposition / 流体方程式 / 波動方程式 / 仮想領域法 / Optimization algorithm / Partial differential equation / Singularity analysis
Research Abstract
This research project intended to develop solution methods to analyze complex phenomena arising in environmental problems, flow of liquids in human body.
(1)The Distribution Theoretic Approach to Multi-phase Flow (DTAMF) developed by Hideo Kawarada and his collaborators to analyze multi-phase flow interacting each other at the boundary between phases, which was effectively used to compute the flow problems arising in the neighborhood of tidal flats including the flows of air on the beach and in the earth, sea water on the beach and in the earth, and spilled oil on the beach and in the earth. Especially it should be noted that decomposition of spilled oil by bacteria and adhesive phenomena of oil on a sandy beach were simulated by use of the results obtained in DTAMF. DTAMF was also applied to analyze the motion of liquids to flow through complex structure near the spinal cord.
(2)The role of waves at margins of sandy beach or a tidal flat to sea water for determination of species survival in a coastal ecosystem was discussed from a view point of environmental experiments by the group of Hiroshima University. We tried to interpret this experimental result by constructing a mathematical model connected with breaking waves and ecosystem dynamics, in which a phase field model and genetic algorithm played important roles. The numerical simulation was done due to this idea.