Tauberian theorems of exponential type and its applications to probability theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Yuji  Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Science, Dept.Info.Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60108975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Hiroaki  Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Science, Dept.Info.Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10220667)
KOSUGI Nobuko  Tokyo Univ., Marine Science and Technology, Ass.Professor, 海洋工学部, 助教授 (20302995)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTauberian theorem / Laplace transform / Legendre transform / ブラウン運動 / 逆正弦法則 / Bessel過程 / 拡散過程 / Fenchel-Legendre変換
Research Abstract
・A theorem that treats such relationship is called a Tauberian theorem. In our research we found that a Tauberian theorem of exponential type is essentially equivalent to the inverse problem for the Fenchel-Legendre transformation. We also obtained a condition for the latter problem. The result is useful when we treat functions without assuming smoothness.
・We also found that the same idea is applicable to the following problem : Limit theorems for sums of independent, identically distributed random variables are classical and it known that we need non-linear normalization if the tail probability is very heavy. Such cases appears, for example, in excursion intervals of two-dimensional random walk. We proved that in such cases the sum has an asymptotic expansion using order statistics.
・It is well known that the time a Brownian motion spends on the positive side obeys the arc-sine law. We studied similar results for more general diffusions. Although we cannot write down the explicit law of the time spent on the positive side, we obtained the relationship between the asymptotic behavior around 0 of the distribution function and that of the speed measure. We next obtained results on the asymptotic behavior of the distribution function of the time spent on the positive side in the case where the speed measure increases in exponential order. Our proof is based on the idea we used in the theory of Tauberian theorems of exponential type.