A new development of a conditional test (specially its sequential version) for contingency tables and the related problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Design
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Toshio  Kyusyu Institute of Design, Industrial Design, Professor, 芸術工学部, 教授 (20117352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASABUCHI Syouichi  Kyusyu Institute of Design, Common technical course, Professor, 芸術工学部, 教授 (20128028)
NOMAKUCHI Kentaro  Kochi University, Mathematics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60124806)
SAWAE Ryuichi  Okayama University of Science, Applied Mathematics, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20226062)
XU YU Jeferry  Chinese University of Hong Kong, System Engineering and Management Engineering, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsContingency tables / Conditional exact test / Creation Operator / Size of the test / Power of the sequential test / Quantum MCMC on the set of contingency tables / Three way tables / MCMC in constrained inference / 条検付正確検定 / クリエーシヨン作用素 / 不等式制約下の相関行列のMCMC推定
Research Abstract
The aim of this research was to develop a theory of the sequential conditional test for contingency tables. The sequential conditional test was constructed via the creation operator for A-hypergeometric partial differential equation systems. This idea was motivated by the works of Takayama et al. for integer programming problems. The implementation problem of the test and its power performance for the two way tables was examined in the year 2001. It was shown that for moderate size of two way tables the sequential test performs well on PC. The result was published in the several international conference, ICPR in Prague and 53^<rd> ISI in Seoul and ICNCB in Osaka. The second year 2002, we attacked the construction of the sequential conditional test for three way tables of type 3x3x3. The performance was good. The result was published in the international conference SCI2002, in Florida. Then our sequential test is based on the minimal Markov basis developed by Takemura and Aoki. Therefor … More e we are now pursuing the algebraic theory of constructing minimal Markov basis for three way tables initiated by Takemura and Aoki. The recent development of the algebraic theory of MCMC on the set of contingency tables was discussed in our special lecture of 16^<th> annual meeting of the Japanese computational statistical society. Further Sakata and Sawae considered the quantum version of Metropolis walk on the set of contingency tables. This was published in Journal of quantum chemistry. Further Sakata, Sawae and Nomakuchi considered the Gibbs walks on the set of correlation matrix for the constraind hypothesis of components correlation. This was published the book of Advance in Statistics, Combinatrics and related fields edited by Chandra Gulti et.al. Sakata and Jeffery Xu Yu published in Wireless Network about the estimating problem of access frequency from the request. Sasabuchi published two paper for the worldwide famous journal about the restricted inference. Nomakuchi published three papers about restricted inference. Jeferry Xu Yu published many papers and gave talks at many international conferences about Data Mining. As a result our project produced several refereed papers successfully. Less