Applications of Levy Processes to Mathematical Finance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
MIYAHARA Yoshio  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (20106256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOTOCHORD Morihiro  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Natural Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・システム自然科学研究科, 助教授 (30347421)
SHIMIZU Akinobu  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Natural Sciences, Professor, 大学院・システム自然科学研究科, 教授 (10015547)
MISAWA Tetsuya  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (10190620)
FUJIWARA Tukasa  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Department of Mathematics, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (30199385)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmathematical finance / option pricing / geometric Levy process / martingale measure / relative entropy / 平滑近似法 / Poisson random measure / オプション価格 / 確率数値近解析 / Markov chain / 確率数値近似法 / 時系列データ平滑化 / subordination
Research Abstract
We have studied the option pricing problems in the incomplete asset market, which is one of the important problems in the field of mathematical finance. Our goal is the construction of the [Geometric Levy process & MEMM] pricing model, in which the geometric Levy processes are adopted as the underlying asset price processes and the MEMM (=minimal entropy martingale measure) is adopted as the martingale measure. And we have investigated the fundamental theories for the construction of this model and the applications of this mode to the option pricing.
We first established the existence theorem of MEMM for the geometric Levy processes, and we nest investigated the properties of MEMM and the properties of the [Geometric Levy process & MEMM] pricing model. Especially we have studied the relations between the MEMM and the Esscher martingale measure comparing each other. We investigated the methods for the application of this model, for example the method for the estimation of Levy processes. We also investigated the calibration problems of our model.