Research on Topological Aspects of Combinatorics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OTA Katsuhiro  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40213722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JIMBO Masakazu  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50103049)
MAEDA Yoshiaki  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40101076)
ENOMOTO Hikoe  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00011669)
NAKAMOTO Atsuhiro  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Lecturer, 教育人間科学部, 講師 (20314445)
NEGAMI Seiya  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (40164652)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCyclic chromatic number / Locally bipartite graph / Locally planar graph / Triangulation / Spanning tree / Topological graph theory / 四角形分割 / chromatic number / representativity
Research Abstract
As a result on combinatorial property of planar graphs, we have proved that if the maximum degree of a planar graph is sufficiently large, then its cyclic chromatic number is at most the maximum degree plus one. On the coloring of locally planar graphs on surfaces, we have found that the orientability of the surface plays an important role. In particular, we gave a topological characterization of the quadrangulations on the torus and the Klein bottle having chromatic number 3 and 4, respectively. For general nonorientable surfaces, we characterized all graphs having chromatic number 5.
There are many researches on triangulations of surfaces. Two triangulations of the same large order can be transformed by a sequence of diagonal transformations. We studied the number of times needed transformation, and proved that it is bounded by a linear function of the order. Also, we obtained some results on transformation of two graphs with the same face size distributions. Related to these researches, we considered the graphs whose edges are all incident with a vertex of degree d. The graph with this property is called d-covered. We gave a constructive characterization of 5-covered and 6-covered triangulations.
For locally planar 3-connected graphs on a surface, using a general method to obtain a spanning planar subgraph with good property, we have obtained several properties of such 3-connected graphs which are close to hamiltonicity. As results improving the known results, we have proved the existence of almost 7-coverings, almost 3-trees, and 4-trees with bounded number of vertices of degree at least 3.
We have also obtained some results on Ramsey theorem on spatial graphs, graph partition problems, reembedding structure of triangulation, and finite planar coverings.