Observational study for the system of interval analysis by seamless access
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NODERA Takashi  Keio University, Faculty of Sci.and Tech., Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (50156212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEJIMA Makoto  Keio University, Faculty of Sci.and Tech., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90051846)
SHIMOMURA Shun  Keio University, Faculty of Sci.and Tech., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00154328)
TANI Atsushi  Keio University, Faculty of Sci.and Tech., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90118969)
OHNO Yoshio  Keio University, Faculty of Sci.and Tech., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20051865)
TAMURA Yozo  Keio University, Faculty of Sci.and Tech., Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (50171905)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsseamless access / interval computation / matrix computation / parallel distributed processing / fluid dynamics / network computing / numerical simulation / computer graphics / 反復法 / 並列計算 / GMRES法 / リスタート / 行列の前処理
Research Abstract
This research presents a fundamental characterization of the numerical simulation of computational fluid dynamics and the system development of numerical validation. In particular, we focus on the development of basic algorithm concerning the interval analysis of fluid dynamics and parallel computation. This observation is indeed present as technological developments to expand our computational power, thus encouraging the numerical problems of larger and larger system. Moreover, high-performance computing puts us in a position where we are able to study mathematical models at complexity levels far beyond the limits of currently available analytic tools. Fore these reasons, the development of efficient and reliable algorithms for solving large problems will have continued impact of on computational dynamics. The leading researchers perform their works : mathematical analysis of interval computation, interactive interface of computer network and its computer graphics, basic probabilistic analysis of finance problems, parallel numerical algorithms for large scale problems et etc. There is much research activity on the developments in the large scale settings. The whole story is not here, but several major trends are characterized. The researchers are also now beginning to extend their techniques to more practical and realistic applications. This project could not have been begun if it were not for this grant, to which we offer our sincere appreciation.