determinisms of Set-Indexed Random Field and their Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Shigeo  Okayama University of Science, Dept. of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80022680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJO Katsuya  Niihama College of Technology, Mathematics and Science, Lecturer, 理数科, 講師 (10280471)
TAKASHIMA Keizo  Okayama University of Science, Dept. of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00137184)
渡辺 寿夫  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (40037677)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsstable random fields / random processes / determinsim / multi-dimensional time / 決定性 / stable process / set Indexed fields / determinism
Research Abstract
Random fields with parameter in subsets of a certain measure space are called Set-Indexed Random Fields and have a special property called determinism. A Gaussian system has 2-dimensional determinism, that is, the higher dimensional distributions of the system are completely determined by their own 1-dimensional and 2-dimensional (covariances) marginal distributions. On the contrary, there are some examples of non-Gaussian set-indexed random fields which are determined by their 3-dimensional marginals but not determined by 2-dimensional marginals.
Let fix a convex cone V in the n-dimensional Euclidean space. A curve L is called time-like if for any point x in L, the "future" of the line is included in V+x, and the "past" is included in -V+x. An n-parameter random field X is called multi-parameter additive process if the restriction X|L on any time-like curve L is an additive process, that is X|L has independent and uniform increments. In this research, we obtained a characterization of n-parameter additie processes as set-indexed processes.
Also, a characterization of 1-parameter processes valued in the space of time-like curves is obtained.