Research on rigidity and finiteness for holomorphic mappings on complex hyperbolic manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIGA Hiroshige  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Mathematics, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10154189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMI Hiroki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Mathematics, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (40313324)
TANABE Masaharu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Mathematics, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (60272663)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHyperbolic Manifold / Fuchsian group / Complex dynamics / ファック群
Research Abstract
We consider holomorphic mappings from an m-dimensional complex hyperbolic manifold M to an n-dimensional complex manifold N represented by a quotient space of a bounded domain N' of the complex space via a discrete automorphism group of N'. We show that if M is of divergence type, then the dimension of the space of the holomorphic mappings from M to N is bounded by the essential boundary dimension of N'. In particular, we may show a finiteness theorem for dominant holomorphic mappings from M to N. We also consider holomorphic mappings on compact Riemann surfaces and their dynamics.