On existence of solutions for differential equations and their properties via functional analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SHIOJI Naoki  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Environment and Information Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・環境情報研究院, 助教授 (50215943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Norimichi  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Environment and Information Sciences, Professor, 大学院・環境情報研究院, 教授 (80134815)
TERADA Toshiji  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Environment and Information Sciences, Professor, 大学院・環境情報研究院, 教授 (80126383)
TAMANO Kenichi  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (90171892)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsevolution equation / subtangential / periodic / variational method / subharmonic / singular elliptic problem / multiple solutions / 変分法 / 特異楕円型方程式 / nonsmooth analysis / Brezis-Nirenberg型定理 / 正値解の多重性 / 正値解 / 解の多重性 / subharmonic solutions / variational methed / Morse index / Morse's inequality / evolution eqnation / monotone
Research Abstract
We studied the existence of solutions of both initial value problem and periodic problem for the evolution equation u'(t)+Au(t)∋f(t,u(t)), 0【less than or equal】t【less than or equal】T under the condition u(t)∈K. Here, (V,‖・‖) is a reflexive Banach space which is densely imbedded into a Hilber space (H,<・,・>), A⊂・H×H is a maximal monotone operator satisfying <Ax-Ay,x-y>【greater than or equal】‖x-y‖^p (p>1), K is a closed, convex subset of H, and f : [0,T]×K→H is a Caratheodory mapping. Since the condition for continuity of f(t,・) is on the topology of V, our result is an extension of Bothe's. We also assumed a subtangential condition for f. Moreover, we assumed that the metric projection P : H→K satisfies P(V)⊂V and P : (V,‖・‖) →(V,‖・‖) is continuous in order to associate the continuity of f and the topology of H. We showed that these assumptions are natural in applications.
We showed existence of subharmonic solutions for the sysytem of second order ordinary equation u(t)+G'(u(t))=f(t), t … More ∈R in R^N. Here, N is a natural number, f ∈C(R,R^N) is a T-periodic function satisfying (1/T) ∫^T_0 f(t)dt=0,and G∈C^2(R^N,R) a function without convexity. Using Morse's inequality, in the case when the norm of f is sufficiently small, we also showed that there exist at least two solutions which are κT-periodic but not T-periodic for each sufficiently large prime number.
Under the homogeneous Dirichlet boundary condition, we studied existence of multiplicity of positive solutions for a singular elliptic equation -Δu=λu^<-q>+u^p in Ω. Here, Ω is a bounded domain in R^N, λ>0,q>0 and p>1. In the case of 0<-q<1,our result is related to Ambrosetti-Brezis-Cerami's. Since behaviors for associated functionals are similar, we can naturally expect that a similar result holds ; so in the case when λ>0 is sufficiently small, we showed that the problem has at least two positive solutions. We also showed that the obtained positive solutions are clasical under some assumption. The assumption is less restrictive the condition that ∂Ω is C^2. Less