Asymptotics of heat kernels and principal eigenvalue problems for Laplacians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKansai University (2002)
Nagoya University (2001)
Principal Investigator
ICHIHARA Kanji  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00112293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Tetsuya  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Associate Professor (H13), 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 助教授 (10180902)
OSADA Hirofumi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (20177207)
FUKUSHIMA Masatoshi  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90015503)
MIYAKE Masatake  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Professor (H13), 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (70019496)
CHIYONOBU Taizo  Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Science, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (50197638)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsheat kernel / Markov process / large deviation / spectrum / principal eigenfunction / hyperbolic space / tree / Brownian motion / ディリクレ形式 / マルコフ連鎖 / 固定端過程 / 調和変換 / 主固有値 / 被覆空間 / 離散群 / 対称空間
Research Abstract
The main purpose in this research project is a systematic investigation of the Donsker-Varadhan type large deviation for a class of reversible Markov processes whose transition probability densities generally decay exponentially in time. However the Markov processes in this class possesses a strong transience property. Therefore it can not be anymore expected to prove the usual large deviation results for the processes. Here we are concerned with the large deviation of the occupation time distribution for the pinned motions of the processes. Such type of large deviations are relevant to the asymptotics of the kernel functions of the associated Schrodinger operators. The essential ingredients in our research are the lower bound of the L^2-spectrum associated with the Markov process and the corresponding generalized positive eigenfunction. Making use of a kind of harmonic transform of the Markov process based on the above eigenfunction, a rate function suitable to the present case is introduced. We have established large deviation principles and related limit theorems for the following processes:
(1) Reversible, periodic Markov chains with discrete time parameter in the multidimensional square lattices,
(2) Reversible, periodic Markov chains with continuous time parameter in the multidimensional square lattices,
(3) Brownian motions in hyperbolic spaces.
(4) Radial random walks in homogeneous trees.