Microlocal filtering with multiwavelet frames
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
ASHINO Ryuichi  Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80249490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Akira  Faculty of Education, Assistant, 教育学部, 助手 (50239688)
CHODA Hisashi  Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00030338)
TANUMA Kazumi  Gumma University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60217156)
TAKEUCHI Jiro  Science University of Tokyo, Faculty of Industrial Science and Technology, 基礎工学部, 教授 (80082402)
NAGASE Michihiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70034733)
中井 英一  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (60259900)
萬代 武史  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (10181843)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmicrolocal analysis / wavelet frame / multiwavelet / filter / time frequency analysis / wavelet analysis / image processing / フレーム / ウェーブレット
Research Abstract
Our orthonormal multiwavelet bases, which can decompose functions in the Hilbert space L^2(R^n) microlocally, are shown to be a "stepwise" unconditional basis in L^p(R^n) (1<p<∞) and other related spaces. As part of the proof, an elementary proof of the L^p(R^n) version of the sampling theorem with unconditional convergence is given. Finally, an application is given to the expression of some distributions as sums of boundary values of holomorphic functions.
Orthogonal multiwavelets, whose Fourier transforms consist of characteristic functions of squares or sectors of annuli, are constructed in the Fourier domain and are shown to satisfy a multiresolution analysis with several choices of scaling functions. Redundant smooth tight wavelet frames are obtained and these nonorthogonal frame wavelets can be generated by two-scale equations from, a multiresolution analysis. Singularities can be localized in position and direction and the original images can be restored from the scarred images.