GKZ systems with irregular singularities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Nobuki  Kobe University Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30188099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NORO Masayuki  Kobe University Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50332755)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsA-hypergeometric system / A-hypergeometric functions / irregular singularities / mathematical software / computer algebra / D-modules / numerical analysis / Kummer type identities / 自由分解
Research Abstract
We have obtained the following results.
(1) The hypergeometric system E_<k, n> is defined on the Grassmanian variety and it has a lot of nice properties. We gave an algorithmic method to derive Kummer type formulas for solutions of the system E_<k, n>. (2) We gave a new method for numerical evaluation of hypergeometric functions in several variables including GKZ hypergeometric functions. Our method translates a given hypergeometric equations into a systems of linear partial differential equations for which standard techniques of numerical analysis can be easily applied. This translation is done by using the Grobner basis method. (3) Slope is a fundamental invariant at irregular singular points. We determined the slopes for GKZ systems associated to monomial curves.