System of nonlocal nonlinear differential equations and applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KATO Nobuyuki  Shimane University, Dept. Math., Associate Professor, 総合理工学部, 助教授 (40177423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIKAWA Hiroaki  Shimane University, Dept. Math., Professor, 総合理工学部, 教授 (20137889)
FURUMOCHI Tetsuo  Shimane University, Dept. Math., Professor, 総合理工学部, 教授 (40039128)
YAMASAKI Maretsugu  Shimane University, Dept. Math., Professor, 総合理工学部, 教授 (70032935)
SUGIE Jitsuro  Shimane University, Dept. Math., Professor, 総合理工学部, 教授 (40196720)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsNonlocal nonlinear / Population models / Size-dependent / Transport equations / Muscle contraction / 非局所条件 / 発展方程式 / 個体数変動 / 筋収縮 / 固体数変動 / 漸近挙動 / 定常解
Research Abstract
First, we have investigated the population models with growth rate depending on size and time. Continuous dependence of solution on all given data is obtained. For the dependency on initial values, aging functions and birth functions, it is shown relatively simply, but the dependency on growth rate includes an essentially difficult problem. The way of solving equation is so-called the characteristic method and the characteristic curves are determined by the growth rate, and so when the growth rate is perturbed, the characteristic curves themselves change. The results here are important as the stability of equation, and at the same time, they can be used to investigate the models with nonlinear growth rate.
Next, we have investigated the size-dependent population models with growth rate depending on size and the total population. Originally, the models come from describing the population dynamics of plants in forests or plantations. We obtained the existence and uniqueness results for more general models and we gave a presentation about this result at the international conference held at Hong Kong in 2002.
Muscle contraction is a consequence of relative sliding between tha thick filament called myosin and the thin filament called actin. This sliding occurs when the so-called cross-bridges attach myosin to actin and act as spring. The muscle contraction models describe the temporal variation of the density of the attached cross-bridges. In this research, we have considered a system of hyperbolic transport equations. Our model contains the so-called four state models in which there are two state of attached and detached cross-bridges respectively.