Asymptotic Profiles of Solutions to Nonlinear Convection-Diffusion Equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Toshitaka  Hiroshima Univ., Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40112172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURA Takeshi  Hiroshima Univ., Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (10161720)
IKEHATA Ryo  Hiroshima Univ., Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (10249758)
YOSHIDA Kiyoshi  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (80033893)
KOBAYASHI Takayuki  Kyushu Inst. Of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50272133)
MATSUMOTO Toshitaka  Hiroshima Univ., Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (20229561)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsConvection-diffusion equations / Global solutions in time / Blowup solutions / Asymptotic profiles of solutions / Stationary solutions / 解の減衰 / 自己相似解
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to study the large time behavior of solutions and asymptotic profiles of decaying solutions to nonlinear convection-diffusion equations, and also to show the existence of global solutions. Especially, we focus on convection-diffusion diffusion equations related to chemotaxis and obtained the following results.
1. Every bounded solution of the Cauchy problem to a convection-diffusion equation in R^n (n 【greater than or equal】2) decays to zero as t 【tautomer】∞ and behaves like the heat kernel.
2. The existence of bounded solutions of the Cauchy problem mentioned just above is obtained under the smallness of L^1-norm of initial functions.
3. We consider a convection-diffusion equation without the chemical diffusion in a bounded interval under Neumann boundary conditions, and show the long time behaviour of solutions.