The global existence of solutions for the motion of viscous incompressible fluids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATO Hisako  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Mathematics professor, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (00038457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Kazuo  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Mathematics Associate Prof., 大学院・数理学研究院, 助教授 (20280860)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsNavier-Stokes flow / non-Newtonian flow / global existence / uniqueness / velocity gradient / incompressible / vriscous / stress tensor / 解の時間大域的存在 / 解の一意存在
Research Abstract
This report is concerned with the initial boundary value problem for the nonstationary Navier-Stokes system in a bounded domain in R^3. We have found a modified Navier-Stokes system. By using the modified system we have shown the existence of Navier-Stokes flows changing to non-Newtonian flows in the following. For a given initial velocity a(x) we find a time-global strong solution u(x, t) which satisfies the Navier-Stokes system for all the time when the velocity gradient is below a positive number (a physical quantity) and satisfies a non-Newtonian system for all the time when the velocity gradient is above the number. Furthermore, we have shown that there exists T_a > 0 such that the global solution satisfies the Navier-Stokes system for all t∈[T_a, ∞), and the mapping a(x) → u(x, t) in [T_a, ∞) is one to one.
In the physical fluid dynamics, the Navier-Stokes equation is formulated under the assumption that the rate of deformation of fluids is sufficiently small and therefore the viscous stress is linearly related to the rate of deformation. Since the rate of deformation depends on the velocity gradient in the fluids the Navier-Stokes equation seems to be representing the motion of fluids well for small velocity gradients. From such consideration, we have found out a modified equation by taking the motion of fluids for large velocity gradients also into account.