Function theory on q-pseudoconvex domains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka Women's University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kazuko  Osaka Women's University, Science, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60239093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) O'UCHI Moto  Osaka Women's University, Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70127885)
WATANABE Tokashi  Osaka Women's University, Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20089957)
ISHIHARA Kazuo  Osaka Women's University, Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90090563)
YOSHITOMI Kentaro  Osaka Women's University, Science, Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (10305609)
IRIYE Kouyemon  Osaka Women's University, Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40151691)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsq-convex / levi form / plurisubharmonic / metric / several complex variables / 擬凸領域 / Levi形式 / 多変数関数論 / 複素解析学 / 多変数複素解析 / q-convex / Levi平坦曲面
Research Abstract
The results are the following:
(1)The intersection of finite number of q-complete domains is cohomologically (q^^〜1)-complete if q does not devide n. This is best and shaper than that obtained by the approximation theorem of Diederich-Fornaess and the vanishing theorem of Andreotti-Grauert.
(2)The complements of Levi flat real hypersurfaces in the complex tori of dimension 2 are Stein if they contain a local complex hypersurface which is not linear. This is the essential step to approach to the conjecture that there exists no Levi flat real hypersurfaces in complex tori except restricted types.
(3)For a given complex submanifold M in C^n, we expressed the Hermitian matrix determined by the Levi form of the function -log d by using the defing function of M, where d denotes the distance to M. As its application, the degeneracy condition of the Levi form is equivalent to that of Gauss map.
(4)For a given real submanifold M in C^2,we find a necessary and sufficient condition that the Levi form of distance to M degenerates. By applying this result, the Levi problem for complex tori can affimatively solved except the examples pointed out by Grauert.