Analytic study of quantum coherence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
OHYA Masanori  Tokyo University of Science, Department of Information Sciences, Professor, 理工学部・情報科学科, 教授 (90112896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYADERA Takayuki  Tokyo University of Science, Department of Information Sciences, Research Associate, 理工学部, 助手 (50339123)
WATANABE Noboru  Tokyo University of Science, Department of Information Sciences, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (70191781)
AKASHI Shigeo  Tokyo University of Science, Department of Information Sciences, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30202518)
SATO Keiko  Tokyo University of Science, Department of Information Sciences, Research Associate, 理工学部, 助手 (30366439)
松岡 隆之  諏訪東京理科大学, 経営情報学部, 講師 (90328568)
井上 啓  山口東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 助手 (70307700)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsquantum probability / quantum entropy / quantum entanglement / quantum information / quantum teleportation / quantum comminication / quantum computation / quantum chaos / 量子情報 / 量子アルゴリズム / 量子通信路容量 / 量子エンタングル状態 / 量子チャネル
Research Abstract
Polynomial time solution of NP-complete problems by a quantum computer and chaos
We found a novel algorithm to solve the NP-complete problem in polynomial time by combining quantum algorithm and chaos amplifier.This algorithm is one searched for 30 years, hence the work will be one of the most stimulating results concerning complexity theory.Although a problem how to realize the algorithm in real physical systems has not been solved yet completely, a method using stochastic limit proposed by Accardi and Ohya seems to be promising.This new method can be naturally interpreted in, a framework of "Adaptive Dynamics" which enables us to describe the various chaotic pheneomena in nature.
On quantum telepoitation and quantum communication
In quantum information business, One of the important subjects is to study what we can do only by local operations and classical communications(LOCC).Its representative example is a so-called quantum teleportation which was invented by Bennett et al...Quantum communication processes, including the quantum teleportation, can be described by a mathematical object, a channel.Therefore, to estimate the reliability of quantum communication processes, it is necessary to discuss the quantum mutual entropy and channel capacity for the gener2al quantum channels.One of the important results on this subject was to derive a rather general inequality for quantum mutual entropy.