Research on the spectrum and the monodromy related to the algebro-geometric potentials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionDOSHISHA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHMIYA Mayumi  Doshisha University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50035698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Yoshihide  Doshisha University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50127742)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAlgebro-geometric potential / Darboux transformation / Spectral preserving deformation / Monodromy preserving deformation / Fibering / cyclic action / Computer algebra system / Invariant ring / 代数幾何的楕円ポテンシャル / Calogero系 / 楕円ソリトン / 非線形波動 / 超幾何方程式 / ソリトン
Research Abstract
When the n-th Lame potential (n≧2), which is the most typical algebro-geometric potential, satisfies a kind of the degenerate condition, the Darboux-Lame equations are defined, and studied from the both of the viewpoints of isospectral deformation and isomonodromic deformation. The resulting equations are shown to be isospectral by verifying that those potentials solve the higher order KdV equation.
On the one hand, those equations are shown to be isomonodromic if and only if the deformation parameter is restricted to be on some specific algebraic curve. It is also shown that the 2nd Darboux-Lame equation is transformed to the equation of Heun type with the four regular singular points by some 3-fold covering map from the underlying elliptic curve to the protective line. In addition, if the deformation parameter coincides with zero, this Heun type equation degenerates to Gauss' hypergeometric equation with the three regular singular points. By vitue of this fact and its isomonodromic property, the monodromy group associated with this Heun type equation can be concretely computed.
Moreover, a kind of fibering condition of the 3-manifolds over the circle is clarified to study the fibering structure of the Jacobi variety corresponding to the spectral curve.
To calculate concretely the monodromy representation, it is necessary to clarify the structure of the invariant ring associated with the finete group. An algorithm to compute the generator of the invariant ring is explored and inplemented with the computer algebra system Asir.