A representation formula for solutions of equations with delay in the phase space and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Satoru  Okayama University of Science, Department of Applied Mathematics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40123963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKENAKA Shigeo  Okayama University of Science, Department of Applied Mathematics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80022680)
YOSHIDA Kenichi  Okayama University of Science, Department of Applied Mathematics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60028264)
HAMAYA Yoshihiro  Okayama University of Science, Department of Information Science, Associated Professor, 総合情報学部, 助教授 (40228549)
SHIMENO Nobukazu  Okayama University of Science, Department of Applied Mathematics, Associated Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60254140)
KURIBAYASHI Katsuhiko  Okayama University of Science, Department of Applied Mathematics, Associated Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40249751)
中村 忠  岡山理科大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (20069074)
渡辺 寿夫  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (40037677)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsFunctional differential equations / Fading memory space / Admissibility / Variation-of-constants formula / Phase space / Solution operator / Quasi-process / Stability property / 概周期解 / スペクトル / 線形化原理 / 関数微分方程 / 極限方程式 / プロセス / 差分方程式 / 遅れ時間
Research Abstract
Head investigator and 10 investigators studied qualitative properties for equations with time delay, and obtained many results on the subject. The contents of a part of results on the subject. The contents of a part of results obtained are summarized in the following:
For an abstract functional differential equation which is the one of infinite dimension, we established a representation formula of solutions in the phase space, together with the decomposed formula. The formula plays an important role in the study of qualitive properties, because one can reduce the study of infinite dimensional equations to the study of finite dimensional equations by using the formula. Indeed, by applying the formula we established some results on the admissibility of some function spaces and Massera's type results on the existence of almost periodic solutions for linear functional differential equations. Also, we established some local invariant manifolds for nonlinear functional differential equations, and applied the results to some stability problems via linearized equations. Furthermore, for asymptotically almost periodic functional differential equations we studied the existence of asymptotically almost periodic solutions by means of limiting equations.