Project/Area Number |
13640201
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Global analysis
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
JIMBO Shuichi Hokkaido Univ. Grad. School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80201565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OMATA Seiro Kanazawa Univ. Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20214223)
MORITA Yoshihisa Ryukoku Univ. Faculty of Science and Technology Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10192783)
TONEGAWA Yoshihiro Hokkaido Univ. Grad. School of Sci., Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (80296748)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Ginzburg-Landau equation / Vortex motion / Stability analysis / Pattern formation / GL方程式 / 領域変形 / 固有値摂動 / 楕円型作用素 / 変分公式 / 特異摂動 / LL方程式 / 安定性 |
Research Abstract |
(I) Non-trivial state solutions to the Ginzburg-Landau equation with magnetic effect are studied. Particularly, in a non-uniform thin 3-d domain, pattern is constructed (Jimbo with Morita). In 2-d convex domain, it is proved that no pattern formation exists (Jimbo with P. Sternberg). (ii) Vortex motion in nonstationary Ginzburg-Landan equation (without magnetic effect) is studied. The reduced ODEs of vortex motion obtained by F.H. Lin and Jerrard-Soner are rewrittened in comprehensive form. The dynamics in the Neumann B.C. case is studied (Jimno and Morita). (iii) The perturbation of eigenvalue problem of elliptic operator with discontinuous coefficients (or vaiable coefficients (or vaiable coefficients and perforated domain) is studied (Jimbo with Kosugi). (iv) The phase transition boundary arising in the Allen-Cahn equation (with small diffusion coefficients) is studied. The regularity and the geometic property of the free boundaries are investigated (Tonegawa). (v) The surface evolution equation driven by anisotropic effect of curvature (existence of solution and properties) is studied (Tonegawa). (vi) Minimal surface problem with free boundary is studied. The hyperbolic evolution equation with free boundary is studied (Omata). Numerical analysis are also done. (vii) The vortex motion arising in the hyperbolic Ginzburg-Landau equation is studied by computational method (Omata).