Study on the global behavior of solutions for the fluid equation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionHITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIMURA Naoyuki  HitotsubashiUniversity, Graduate School of Economics, Associate Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (80212934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAOKA Koichiro  HitotsubashiUniversity, Graduate School of Commerce, Lecturer, 大学院・商学研究科, 講師 (50272662)
YAMAZAKI Masao  Waseda University, Department of Mathematics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20174659)
MORIMOTO Hiroko  Meiji University, Department of Mathematics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50061974)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsBlasius equation / Boundary layer theory / blowing-up solutions / Free boundary problems / Mathematical Finance / Navier-Stokes方程式 / Kuramoto-Sivashinsky方程式 / 解の大域挙動
Research Abstract
We have undertaken our research projects mainly on the following two subjects.
(1) Results are obtained for the analysis on the structure of solutions to the steady state of the Kuramoto-Sivashinsky (KS) equation and/or to the Blasius equation. Both equations are related to the fluid dynamics and have the similar third-order differential operator. By use of the monotonicity, the reduction of the third-order equation into the second-order one is performed. In view of this reduction, the existence of blowing-up solutions for the steady state of the KS equation is proved. These kind of solutions have not been mentioned in the literature so far. Moreover, an elementary existence proof of blowing-up solutions for the Blasius equation is also given, which may shed light on the validity of the Blasius equation itself with regard to the Prandtl boundary layer theory.
(2) Free boundary problems arise in a wide variety of nonlinear sciences, including one-phase fluid flow problem. Here we are concerned with the pricing of American put option. We present an exact integral formula for the solution.