Geometric theory of alynawical systems, development and application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Toshihiro  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Informatics, Prof., 情報学研究科, 教授 (10021635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UWANO Yoshio  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Informatics, Associate Prof., 情報学研究科, 助教授 (80201953)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmany-body system / reduction / stratification / 変換群論 / 力学系の層化簡約化 / 線形分子・非線形分子 / 量子力学系の層化・簡約化 / 多体系 / 力学系の対称性 / ピータ・ワイルの定理
Research Abstract
Geometric theory of dynamical systems in the title of this project is mainly concerned with many-body systems. If the collinear configurations are gotten rid of, the center-of-mass system for many bodies is made into a principal fiber bundle. This allows us to set up reduction theory for many-body dynamical system in terms of connection. However, we showed that the restriction can be removed. In quantum mechanics, a key to a geometric reduction theory is Peter-Weyl's theorem on unitary irreducible representations of compact Lie groups. By paying more attention to the rotation group and by applying the Peter-Weyl theorem to wave functins on the center-of-mass system, we were able to develop a quantum theory for many-body systems. The application of the Peter-Weyl theorem is interpreted as a process of reduction by symmetry. In the course of this project, we have found that the theory of connections can be extended to be set up even if the structure group acts non-freely. Thus we have established a stratified reduction theory for quantum many-body systems with rotational symmetry by stratifying the center-of-mass system into stratum and by applying the Peter-Weyl theorem to wave functions on each stratum. Actually, for quantum systems both for non-singular configurtions and for collinear configurations, we have performed the reduction procedure by using rotational symmetry. We have also shown that the singulality of the kinetic energy operator at boundary of the main stratum does not cause the divergence of the energy integral.