| Project/Area Number |
13640218
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Global analysis
| Research Institution | Keio University (2002) Kumamoto University (2001) |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Kaoru Keio University, Faculty of Economy Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40232178)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Toda lattice / Flag manifold / Lax operator / Bruhat decomposition / Rieman-Hilbert decomposition / Brnhat分解 / Weyl群 |
| Research Abstract |
In this project we study the solution of Toda lattice which is parameterized by the points of the cell other than the big one of the flag variety. The solution of the Toda lattice is obtained by the Bruhat decomposition of flag variety. For any cells of flag variety, one can obtain the solutions of Toda lattice by Bruhat decomposition. However the Lax operator obtained by this decomposition is not type of tri diagonal (Jacobi element) in general. About 20 years ago Kostant showed that the Bruhat decomposition of the big cell gives the Lax operator of Jacobi element. In this project we show that the Bruhat decomposition of anther cells give the Lax operator of Jacobi element.