Analysis of linear and nonlinear wave phenomena and the inverse problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionCHUO UNIVERSITY (2002-2003)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2001)
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Kiyoshi  Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80026773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDANO Kunio  Chuo University, Faculty of Education, Assiociate, Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00285090)
OHARU Shinnnosuke  Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40063721)
MURAMATSU Toshinobu  Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60027365)
KADOWAKI Mitsuteru  Ehime University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate, Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70300548)
SUZUKI Ryuichi  Kokushikan University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate, Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00226573)
倉田 和浩  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 助教授 (10186489)
酒井 良  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70016129)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsgeneralized KPP equation / Inverse spectral problem / semilinear wave equation / dissipative wave equation / scattering amplitude / large time asymptotics / Sturm-Liouville operator / Dirac operator / シュレディンガー方程式 / Sturm-Liouville作用素 / Dirac作用素 / Schr\"odinger作用素 / スペクトル表現 / 極限吸収の原理 / 散乱と逆散乱 / Inverse scattering problem / Inverse spectral problem / Non-conservative wave equation / Hele-Shaw fleid / Cahn-Hillard / Nonlinea scattering theory / Porous media equation / Low energy resolvent estimate
Research Abstract
In this project, we are mainly concerned with the analysis of wave phenomena governed by some basic partial differential equations in Applied Mathematics and Physics, and also by some model equations appearing in Chemistry and Biology. Summarizing the results obtained by the investigators in the period 200 1-2003, we can say the objective of this project is accomplished fruitfully.
The head investigator published 5 papers analyzing linear and nonlinear waves and nonlinear diffusions. The topics include the following:
(1)Nonlinear parabolic equations: Large time asymptotics of solutions for generalized KPP equation are studied. Precise formula obtained here is expected to have many applications in Biology.
(2)Inverse spectral problem: Inverse problem to determine the potential from some spectral data is studied. We obtained a uniqueness results for Sturm-Liouville operator and for Dirac operator on firiete interval. Our problem 'to determine the potential from interior spectral data' is a new formulation and is expected to be applied to many other operators.
(3)Semilinear wave equations: Asymptotic for wave equation with nonlinear dissipation is studied. We require that the dissipation is inhomogeneous in' space and time and sufficient conditions are obtained for solutions to be asymptoically free.
(4)Inverse scattering problem: First the direct scattering theory is established for wave equation with first time derivative term, and then the coefficient of the term is shown to be reconstructed from the scattering amplitude with a fixed energy.
Each investigator developed many interesting results on the related fields.