Project/Area Number |
13640221
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Global analysis
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMOMURA Shun Keio University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00154328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANI Atusi Keio University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90118969)
SHIOKAWA Iekata Keio University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00015835)
KIKUCHI Norio Keio University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80090041)
NAKANO Minoru Keio University, Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 講師 (00051607)
NAKADA Hitoshi Keio University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40118980)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | asymptotics / Painleve equations / value distribution / growth order / Garnie system / PI-hierarchy / Painleve方程式 / PI-hierarchy |
Research Abstract |
1. We have studied Riceati differential equations with doubly periodic coefficients. It was shown that all the periodic solutions are doubly periodic, Also we btained their periods and expressions. 2. We have studied the distribution of zero of solutions satisfying linear differential equations with simply periodic meromorphic coefficients. Using Stokes phenomena of solutions, we gave estimates for zero-frequency of solutions of a class of equations containing Hill equations and Mathev equations. 3. For Painleve transcendents (I), (II), (IV), we obtained estimates for the growth. For Painleve transcendents (III), (V) on the universal covering, we obtained estimates for the growth. For (I), we obtained a lower estimate as well. We studied the value distribution of small target as well. 4. For higher order Painleve equations belonging to PI-hierarchy, we obtained a lower estimate for the frequency of poles of meromorphic solutions.