Study of Analysis on Manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
FURUTANI Kenro  FURUTANI,Kenro, 理工学部, 教授 (70112901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Takao  KOBAYASHI,Takao, 理工学部, 教授 (90178319)
OKA Masatoshi  OKA,Masatoshi, 理工学部, 教授 (70120178)
OTSUKI Nbukazu  OTSUKI,Nbukazu, 理工学部, 教授 (80112895)
TANAKA Makiko  TANAKA,Makiko, 理工学部, 助教授 (20255623)
KOBAYASHI Reido  KOBAYASHI,Reido, 理工学部, 教授 (70120186)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSpectral flow / Maslov index / Fredholm operator / symplectic manifold / Polarization / Quaternion Projective spare / Quantization / zeta-regularided determinant / Heisenberg manifold / modified Bessel function / Epstein zeta funtion / 無限積 / Quillen determinant / Maslov line bundle / Caplacian / Mellin transformation / Heat Kernel / スペクトル流 / マスロク指数 / 楕円型微分作用素 / 境界値問題 / Cayley射影平面 / 測地流 / スペクトル逆問題 / product form
Research Abstract
(1)We proved a splitting formula for a spectral flow of a one parameter family of first order selfadjoint elliptic differential operators which arises when we split a manifold into two components by a hypersurface.To prove this formula we reconstruct a general theory of infinite dimensional Maslov index, where it should be noted that the Maslov index can be defined for arbitrary paths as an intersection number with a Maslov cycle by means of a functional 'analytic method.We also proved a reduction theorem of the Maslov index in the infinite dimension(2)We found the complexified Hopf fiberation on the punctured cotangent bundle of the quaternion projective space, and constrict two quantization operators of the geodesic flow on quaternion projective spaces by two methods.(3)We construct a Kahler structure on the punctured cotangent bundle of the Cayley projective plain whose Kahler form coincides with the natural symplectic form.This is given by explicitly embedding it into the space of 8×8 complex matrices.(4)We proved an integral representation of the zeta-regularized determinant of 3 and 4 dimensional Heisenberg manifolds, and also give a general formula for product type Romanian manifolds.Then we apply the formula to give an expression for the zeta-regularized determinant of the higher dimensional torus.