Rotation of Molecular Outflows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
DOBASHI Kazuhito  Tokyo Gakugei University, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20237176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Fumio  Tokyo Gakugei University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70154094)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMolecular Outflow / Protostars / Molecular Cloud Core / Dark Cloud / Interstellar Medium / Star Formation / Molecular Clouds / Massive Stars / 電波天文学 / 分子流
Research Abstract
We have attempted to detect rotation of molecular clouds along their axes. It has been a long-standing issue to probe into the possible rotational motion, because outflows should play an important role in star formation to release the huge amount of angular momentum in the parent molecular cloud cores which prevents the cores from collapsing. In this research, we observed two massive protostars IRAS 22134+5834 and GH2O 092.67+03.07 with some molecular emission lines in the millimeter wavelength including CO(J=1-0). In the case of IRAS 22134+5834, we detected an interesting velocity structure suggesting such motion, although the velocity field around this object is too complex to evidence the definite rotation. A clear rotational motion is detected in the case of the other object GH2O 092.67+03.07. We have already published the data for IRAS 22134+5834 at the end of 2001, and now are summarizing the results for IRAS 22134+5834 at the end of 2001, and now we are summarizing the results for GH2O 092.67+03.07, which will be published in a refereed journal within a year from now.