Numerical Simulations of Relativistic Jet Formation in Kerr Black Hole Magnetosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
KOIDE Shinji  Toyama University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20234677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Kazunari  Kyoto University, Kwasan Observatory, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70144178)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsBlack hole / Cosmic relativistic jets / Active galactic nuclei / Microquasars / Gamma-ray bursts / MHD / General Relativity / Frame-dragging effect / 相対論 / 電磁流体力学(MHD) / ブラックホー / 宇宙ジェツト / 閉じた磁力線 / 磁場
Research Abstract
Relativistic jets from several kinds of objects in the universe have been found. It is believed that they are all formed by violent phenomena near the black holes. Among the proposed mechanisms, the magnetic mechanism of the jet formation is becaming most promising because it may explain not only the acceleration but also the collimation of the jets. However, the distinct mechanism has not yet been shown. To investigate the magnetic mechanism, we have developed the general relativistic magnetchydrodynamic (GRMHD) simulation code.
First year of this research project, we have performed the GRMHD simulation of the rather simple system consisting of the Kerr black hole, rare uniform plasma, and the strong uniform magnetic field. The result dearly showed the strong power radiation from the black hole through the magnetic field. It also interestingly showed the magnetic mechanism of the energy extraction of the black hole. However, most of the plasma falls into the black hole and no jet is formed. Then, next we performed the GRMHD simulation of the cases with the radial magnetic field and the magnetic field induced by the electric current loop near the black hole. With these calculations, we have succeeded to show the relativistic outflow, whose velocity is larger than 90% of light speed. Especially, in the current loop magnetic field case, the magnetic flux tubes bridging the region between the ergosphere and the accretion disk around the black hole are twisted by the frame-dragging rapidly. The increase in the magnetic pressure in the magnetic tubes (magnetic bridge) causes the explosive expansion of the magnetic bridges. The numerical results show that the expansion produces the relativistic outflow. In conclusion, the magnetic bridge between the ergosphere and the accretion disk around the Kerr black hole never be steady-state and should be connected to the relativistic jets directly.