Study on Spectral Variability of Black-Hole MHO Accretion Flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MINESHIGE Shin  Kyoto University, YUKAWA INSTITUTE, Professor, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (70229780)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsblack hole / dynamic / synchrotron / simulation / magnetic recommection / X-ray binary / active galactic nuclei / Compton scattering / 磁場 / ガンマ線バースト
Research Abstract
Magnetohydrodynamical Accretion Flows and Jet around a Black Hole
We performed three-dimensional (3D) magnetohydrodynamical (MHD) simulations of radiatively inefficient accretion flow around black holes, and, for the first time, succeeded in producing a jet from a rotating torus threaded by weak, localized poloidal, magnetic fields. This jet is derived by vertically inflating toroidal fields ('magnetic tower') and has a two-component structure: weakly magnetized plasmas threaded with poloidal (vertical) fields are surrounded by strongly magnetized plasmas with toroidal fields. We also calculated the emergent spectra of the MHD flows, finding that the simulated MHD flows can account for the observed spectrum of Sagittarius A^* in the flaring state, although we need to restrict the emission region to be compact.
Photon Trapping in Black-Hole Accretion Flows
Some Ultra-Luminous X-ray sources (ULXs} and narrow-line Seyfert 1 galaxies (NLS1s) show rather peculiar behavior in the X-ray H-R diagram (diagram on the disk temperature, and disk luminosity plane); namely, flow temperature decreases as luminosity increases. We carefully solved the radiative transfer equation in the accretion flow, finding that the behavior of ULXs and NLS1s can be understood. The reason is that hard photons originating from deep inside the flow are more effectively trapped and only soft photons can go out, when accretion rate exceeds the critical rate.