Study on a formation and chemical evolution of the Galaxy based on spectroscopic observations of metal-poor stars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
HIDAI Masahide  Tokai University, Liberal Arts Education Center, Professor, 総合教育センター, 教授 (90173179)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmetal-poor stars / spectroscopy / The Galaxy / chemical composition / nucleosynthesis / chemical evolution / Population III / 元素組成 / 恒星大気 / 銀河系進化 / 銀河系形成
Research Abstract
1. Our spectroscopic studies of alpha- elements, O, Si, S, and Ca, in metal-poor stars were carried out to investigate their behaviors against metalicity [Fe/H]. As for O, the abundance derived from the triplet lines was found to show a flat trend. The behaviors of Si and Ca show a correlated trend and were found to be classified into three groups based on dynamical properties. As for S, our result of an increasing trend with decreasing [Fe/H] in a paper of 2002 was first derived from a large sample, and inspired other groups as well as us to make further studies of S behavior. Our result obtained in a paper of 2005 confirmed that S shows a flat trend in -4 <[Fe/H]<-1, which may be explained by chemical evolution models based on standard supernovae nucleosynthesis.
2. Other light elements of Li, Na, and K were also studied and found to provide the new results being different from the previous ones.
3. The behavior of Zinc in very metal-poor stars was found to show an increasing trend below [Fe/H]<-3, which gives an important constraints to supernova models.
4. The behaviors of r-process elements were found to show a large star-to-star scatter and to be explained by r-process nucleosynthesis. However, an unknown process was needed for an explanation of behaviors of Sr and Ba.
5. The most iron-deficient star was discovered. The star may be a population III, or even if not, it gives strong constraints to a nature of the first generation stars in the beginning of the Galaxy.