Self-consistent Analysis of 3D Wake Fields in High Energy Particle Accelerators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionMURORAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Hideki  Hokkaido Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associ.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90234046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIMOTO Masanori  Hokkaido Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (40207402)
ENOTO Takeaki  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10001992)
DR.ULLA Van rienen  Rostock University, Faculty of Engineering, Prof.
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsParticle Accelerators / Wake Fields / Time Domain Boundary Element Method / Coherent Synchrotron Radiation / Linear Collider / Bunch Compressor / Lienard-Wiechert Fields / MPI Parallel Processing / 時間領域境界積分方程式法 / リニアーコライダー / 数値解析 / 境界積分方程式法・境界要素法 / 並列計算・MPI
Research Abstract
Numerical Codes for particle accelerator wake field analysis which are based on time domain boundary element method (TDBEM) are developed.
The TDBEM gives us attractive possibility of self-consistent analysis of wake fields and charged particle motion in the next generation high energy particle accelerators, especially for analysis of coherent synchrotron radiation in bunch compressor section of the Linear Colliders.
During the term of this project, the TDBEM codes were developed for axi-symmetric 2D,3D and 2.5D accelerator cavity systems. Then the biggest problem of TDBEM in practical use was requirement of big RAM capacity. For this, MPI parallel computation system was constructed and the TDBEM codes were turned to the MPI parallel computation.
It was confirmed that the wake potential simulation showed us very good agreement with conventional FDTD analysis for all of axi-symmetric 2D,3D and 2.5D TDBEM codes. And scalability in MPI parallel computation also gave us very good performance. And then, at the same time, particle trajectory simulation codes were also included in the codes to do self-consistent analysis of the wake fields and particles dynamics.
It will be future works to apply the TDBEM codes to analysis of particle dynamics in real bunch compressors.