Hyperon Superfluidity in Neutron Star Cores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
TAKATSUKA Tatsuyuki  Iwate Univ., Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Prof., 人文社会科学部, 教授 (50043427)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssuperfluidity / neutron stars / cooling / hyperons / neutorino emissibity / ν放出率 / YN,YY相互作用 / ハイパー核
Research Abstract
The "hyperon cooling" can be a promising candidate for a rapid cooling scenario demanded for some neutron stars with low surface temperature, if superfluidity of hyperons admixed in neutron star cores is realized. The aim of this research project is to study whether hyperon superfluids can be possible or not. So far (2001〜2002), (1) we clarified the mechanism for the occurence of hyperon mixing and proposed a realistic neutron star model with a hyperon-mixed core, and (2) determined the superfluid density-regions for respective baryon components (n, p, Λ, Σ^-), on the basis of the results for (1) and (2). The results newly obtained in 2003 are as follows.
1. We have obtained ν-emissibities for various ν-emission processes (modified URCA, Cooper-pair, nucleon direct-URCA, hyperon direct-URCA) and clarified what is most effective according to the density ρ. Thus we have provided the basic physical inputs for neutron star cooling calculations and pointed out that the nucleon direct-URCA process is forbidden and the cooper-pair process dominates in the ^3P_2 n-superfluidity.
2. We have shown that the Λ-superfluidity disappears and hence the "hyperon cooling" scenario breaks down, if "less attractive ΛΛ interaction" suggested very recently by ^6_<ΛΛ>He, a so-called "NAGARA event" is true. A revival of Λ-superfluid due to ΛΣ^-pairing (instead of ΛΛ one), if possible, is a way to overcome the problem and is our forthcoming subject.