Development of Ultra-high Sensitivity Analysis Methods for Very Small Amount of Radio-activitie Materials in Liquid-scintillator
Project/Area Number |
13640254
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research Institution | Tohoku university |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAI Junpei Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90171032)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Liquid Scintillator / KamLAND experiment / water extraction / Nitrogen purge / Reactor neutrino / ^7Be Solar neutrino / Neutron Activation Analysis / ICP-Mass Spectrometry / 純化装置 / 液液抽出 / 窒素ガスパージ / 放射性稀ガス / ニュートリノ / 原子反ニュートリノ / 放射化分析 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of the study is to develop analysis methods for very small amount of radio-impurities in the liquid scintillator which is used in a neutrino experiment KamLAND carried out by Tohoku University as a main institute in the underground laboratory in Kamioka mine in Japan. The study has also a scope of removing radio-impurities to realize real-time detection of low energy neutrinos below 1MeV region. ICP-Mass Spectrometry (ICP-MS) and Neutron Activation Analysis (NAA) methods were applied to the liquid scintillator purified by water extraction and nitrogen purge methods. As a result 10^<-13>g/g and 10^<-15>g/g sensitivities were achieved for ^<238>U/^<232>Th and ^<40>K, respectively. Removing contamination in the sample preparation was found critical to improve the analysis sensitivity. KamLAND reactor neutrino experiment was started as the required purity of the liquid scintillator was confirmed by the ICP-MS and NAA. The Bi-Po decay chains in the KamLAND data was found to be less than 1μBq/m^3 sufficient for doing ^7Be solar neutrino detection. These results showed that the purification methods are quite excellent and made good contribution for the discovery of the reactor anti-neutrino deficit by KamLAND. In sub-MeV region, a large amount of backgrounds from radio-activities mainly from ^<210>Pb and ^<85>Kr decays with long lives are found crucial for ^7Be solar neutrino experiment. The main purpose of this program was moved toward finding efficient removal methods of these elements and various efforts were made ; nitrogen purge by an upgraded test device for removing radioactive rare gases, and adsorption, filtration, adsorption as well as water extraction for removing ^<210>Pb. Precious data for further R&D studies have been accumulated.