Dynamics of 1st order phase transition in cosmic environment and electroweak baryogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY (2004)
The University of Tokyo (2001-2003)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Motohiko  Okayama Univ., Physics, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (70108447)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsBaryogenesis / 1^<st> order Phase transiton / Tunneling / Electroweak phase transition / Matter-Antimatter asymmetry / Parametric resonance / 実時間形式 / 統計力学 / トンネル現象 / 宇宙の相転移 / 電弱相転移 / 電弱バリオン生成 / 宇宙バリオン数 / 宇宙論 / 電弱統一理論 / 環境効果 / 開放系の統計力学 / AdS / CFT対応 / 超弦理論 / Anderson転移
Research Abstract
There have been many reports on investigation of the early universe that may provide a key bridge between microphysics (elementary particle) and macrophysice (universe) and a new paradigm and a new academic field often called particle cosmology is rapidly in the process of formation. The present researcher has beeninvolved in this development since its early rise, and indeed proposed its first crucial theory of baryogenesis and since then has been working in this interesting field of research. The scope of particle cosmology has enlarged and it now includes the origin of the dark matter and inflationary universe scenario, and is clarifying many fundamental problems of the early universe.
Under this circumstance this reserch project has attempted to construct a new scenario of electroweak baryogenesis so far considered too difficult. Our basic strategy is to gain a deep insight of the first order phase transition of the electroweak symmetry breaking. Starting from the first principles of quantum mechanics we succeeded in describing in the real-time formalism of Feynman and Vernon how the first order phase transition may proceed. More specifically, we took a model system of 1 dimensional potential barrier immersed in a thermal environment which mimics the early universe, and discovered an enhancement mechanism of tunneling. The basic physics behind this enhancement is an energy inflow to the quantum system from environment This way we believe that the basis of investigating electroweak baryogensis has been clarified.