Research on the Field Theory in the Noncommutative Space obtained through the Deformation Quantization and its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WATAMURA Satoshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Associated professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (00201252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Hiroshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (20291247)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNoncommutative geometry / Quantum Geometry / Fuzzy Sphere / Fuzzy CPn / Projective Module / Noncommutative Monpole / Matrix Theory / 非可換射影空間 / 非可換インスタント / Nahm duality / ADHM構成 / 非可換インスタントン
Research Abstract
In the string theory it becomes very important to understand the field theory on the noncommutative geometry, since it appears as an effective theory of the D-brane. The essence of the field theory over the noncommutative geometry is considered to appear in the curved space. However, unlike the analysis of the instanton solution over (flat) four-dimensional Euclidian space, the study of the theory on the curved noncommutative space is not so well understood. One origin of this is the lack of typical examples.
Our previous research about the fuzzy sphere gives many interesting aspects from various points of view : It appears as a D-brane configuration in string theory. However, it is also interesting as a regularized theory since it has a chiral fermion structure similar to the lattice case. It is therefore important to find more examples.
In our recent investigation, we have constructed noncommutative CPn by generalizing the fuzzy sphere. The line bundle was constructed in terms of projective modules and we analyzed its topological structure. The differential calculus is defined in a similar way as in the fuzzy sphere case and the noncommutative analogue of the Chern character of the noncommutative CPn is given. In this context it is necessary to understand the meaning of the subsphere in order to perform the integration. It turns out that a certain class of subsphere remains as a subsphere in the commutative limit, and in this case we can evaluate the first Chern number. (Published as hep-th 0404130.)