| Project/Area Number |
13640257
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
ORIHARA Hikonojo Tohoku University, Cyclotron & Radioisotope Center, Professor, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (00004432)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAGAWA Hiroyuki Aizu University, Computer Center, Professor, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (50178589)
OHNUMA Hajime Chiba Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00011544)
TERAKAWA Atsuki Tohoku University, Cyclotron & Radioisotope Center, Research Associate, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 助手 (10250854)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | (p,n) Reaction / Neutron Time-of-Flight / ^6Li(p,n)^6Be Reaction / Gamow-Teller Transition / Fermi Transition / Effective N-N Interaction / ^<42>Ca(p,n)^<42>ScReaction / V_τ / V_<στ> Ratio / 6^Li(p,n)^6Be反応 |
| Research Abstract |
The experiment was performed at the Cyclotron and Radioisotope Center, Tohoku University, with a 70-MeV proton beam from the K=110MeV AVF-cyclotron and the new beam swinger system^<6)>. The details of the experimental setup have been described Ref.6. Neutron energies were measured by the time-of-flight technique (TOF), where neutrons were detected by a detector array consisting of 16peaces of the disk type detector located at 44.3 m from the target. The detectors were filled with 25.1-liter organic liquid scintillator BC501A in the total sensitive volume. The absolute efficiencies of the detectors were obtained from the ^7Li(p,n) ^7Be activation analyses with an error less than ± 6%. Errors in the absolute magnitude of (p,n) cross sections were estimated to be less than 12%. The target was a metallic foil of ^6Li isotopes with enrichments better than 95%. The experimental study for the ^6Li(p,n)^6Be reaction has carried out at E_p=50^- 80 MeV region. Differential cross sections of neutr
… More
ons leading to the five states in the residual nucleus were measured. Results have been compared with the large-space shell-model prediction based on DW theory. The newly observed low-lying state at E_x= 3MeV has been tentatively assigned to be 2^+, T=1 one. Two broad bump observed at E_x= 15 and 25MeV were discussed as 1^- and 2^- components of the ΔL=1 giant resonance. Experimental study of the ^<12>C(p,n)^<12>N reaction have been carried out at E_p= 70 MeV with better resolution than those so far reported. Results were compared successfully with the predictions based on large-space shell-model and DW calculations where Franey and Love 100MeV effective interactions were applied. Spin-parity assignments for observed seven transition were consistent with previous report. The ^<42>Ca(p,n)^<42>Sc reaction at E_p = 50, 70 and 80 MeV were observed by the high resolution TOF technique. The shell model calculation and analyses with DWBA theory have provided a set of spin-parity assignment over 7, 8 and 10 levels for ^<42,44>Sc, and ^<48>Sc nuclei, respectively. The GT matrix elements B(GT) were obtainded from the LAS and the GT cross sections. The energy dependence of the ratio of isovector effective interaction strengths |J_<στ>/J_τ| was obtained for the (p,n) reaction on a medium mass nucleus in an energy range between 50 and 80 MeV. Less