Research of electromagnetic transitions and beta decays of unstable nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA Naotaka  Saitama University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00192427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田辺 孝哉  埼玉大学, 理学部, 教授 (00008905)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsNuclear Structure / Unstable nuclei / Electromagnetic transitions / Beta decay / Shell model / Pair model / 奇核 / ペア近似
Research Abstract
In the mass region around 130, interesting phenomena are found such as high-spin isomers, backbending phenomena, triaxial deformation, chiral bands. Moreover, these nuclei provide necessary information concerning the abundance of species which are made in supernovae explosions. The nuclei treated in this research are neither vibrational nor rotational nuclei, thus cannot be described in terms of mean field theories. We describe them in terms of the pair-truncated model which assumes angular momentum 0 and 2 collective pairs. In ^<132>Ba we have successfully reproduced ground state band, quasi-gamma band, and states in backbending region. The backbending is confirmed to be caused by the alignment of neutrons due to the magnetic dipole moment of 10^+ state. The similar study has been done for Xe isotopes, predicting the 10+ isomer just above the 8^+ state. In ^<132>La, the chiral band is predicted theoretically. However, we have predicted that two angular momenta by neutrons and protons are rather parallel than orthogonal. As a preliminary calculation, we have shown that our model has a predictive power for the beta decays as well.