Project/Area Number |
13640263
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Kengo Chiba University, Dept.of Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40011639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKADA Hitoshi Chiba University, Dept.of Physics, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80221448)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | proton-rich nuclei / rp-nucleosynthesis process / shell model / isospin / nuclear magnetic property / Hartree-Fock approximation / effective interaction / Hartree-Fock近以 / Gamow-Teller遷移 / 核準位密度 / γp過程 / Thomas-Ehrmanシフト / magic number / isomer |
Research Abstract |
Structures of the proton-rich Nuclei which are contribute to the rp-nucleosynthesis process have been investigated in a frame work of the nuclear shell model and also mean-field theory. In the following we report the major four subjects in this research program. 1.Structure of right proton-rich nuclei and Thomas-Ehrman shifts The asymmetry in the energy spectra between mirror nuclei (the Thomas-Ehrman shift) around ^<16>O is investigated from a phenomenological point of view. The recent data on proton-rich nuclei indicates that the residual interaction is reduced for loosely bound proton in s-orbit by as much as 30%, which originates in the broad radial distribution of the proton single-particle wave functions. 2.Structure of proton-rich nuclei around N=82 The 10^+ and 272^-isomers of Z>64 and N=82 nuclei are investigated in the shell-model framework. We derive an extended seniority formula for E2 transition strength. Based on the extended formula, as well as on the approximate degeneracy among the Oh_<11/2>,2s_<1/2> and 1d_<3/2> orbits, we argue that B(E2) data require the ^<146>Gd core excitation. The energy levels of both parities and B(E2) values are simultaneously reproduced by a multi-j shell model calculation with MSDI, by taking ito account the excitation of protons from(Og_<7/2>, 1d_<5/2>) core. 3.Mean field approach to proton-rich nuclei In order to understand the structure of proton-rich nuclei with Hartree-Fock calculation, effective interactions for mean-field theory are carefully reviewed. It is shown that a parameter set called M3Y-P2 describes various properties similarly well to the Skyrme Sly5 and/or Gogny D1S interactions. 4.Developing the nuclear shell model code and its application to related subjects Based on the jj-coupling scheme, a shell model computer program has been developed and is successively applied to hyper nuclei and also the random interaction problem.