COSMOLOGICAL TESTS AND STUDIES OF GALAXY FORMATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
FUKUGITA Masataka  ICRR, Professor, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (40100820)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSDSS / STAR FORMATION RATES / CDM MODEL / WMAP / SUPER-KAMIOKANDE / 銀河光度函数 / 楕円銀河 / 測光標準星 / 銀河進化
Research Abstract
The research carried out in FY2001-2002 is divided into two parts. One is science analyzes of the observation performed in the Sloan Digital Sky Survey (SDSS) and the other is studies of cosmology using data from SDSS and others. I have been heavily engaged in the construction of the SDSS instruments for 8 years till Year 2000, when the production observation was started. The project is now ripe, and it is the time to obtain scientific results. I have spent a lot of time for this research activity with American and German colleagues, as well as those at ICRR. The research includes (1) quasar astronomy (5 papers were published in the two years period), (2) galactic astronomy (12 papers), (3) large-scale structure of the Universe (6 papers), (4) Galactic dynamics from the distribution of stars (1 paper), and (5) distribution of asteroids (1 paper). Besides this research activity, we have published 4 papers of technical nature concerning the Project - photometric calibration and spectrosc … More opic target selection. The primary goal of the current SDSS research is to present astronomical results ; we have done very little for considerations about physical meanings of those astronomical results. In June 2001, we have released the primary data with preliminary calibration and compilation for the public use. An explanation about the science contemplated in the SDSS is published as Sky Server in the web-site.
I have been carrying out estimations of star formation rates and heavy element abundances for the nearby Universe for the purpose to constrain galaxy formation model using the SDSS data. The work, however, has not been completed yet. Another project I had contemplated is to conduct Cosmological Tests of the standard cosmology. There was great progress owing to the WMAP data release on this aspect. I published one overview paper. Yet another paper was published which discusses the epoch of galaxy formation in relation to the WMAP results. Work has also been made to clarify the meaning of Super-Kamiokande results of cosmic neutrino observations on the evolution of galaxies. Furthermore, I am continuing research for tests of the CDM model of galaxy formation employing large-scale cosmic simulations : one paper concerning the probability distribution function was completed and submitted. This work will continue further.
As a whole I authored 37 papers altogether in the last two years. On the other hand, I admit that I could satisfy the research goal set two year ago only by 30%, which is quite a low fraction. Less